New documentary requirements announced as part of upcoming changes to immigration process - China

16 November 2016

An official announcement has been published on the authority's website which has confirmed that legalisation of degree certificates and legalised police clearance certificates from any country the individual has resided in for over 12 months will be required as part of the submission of Employment License application.

For foreign employees falling under category A - "Talent", the above requirement can be exempted by a self-declaration, however the majority of foreign employees fall under category B - "Professional" and so these documents will be deemed mandatory. The transition period in the pilot cities will last from November 2016 till 31 March 2017. 

During the transition period, it is expected that the both the current policy and the new policy will run parallel until April 2017. The current policy will be valid at least until the end of November. 

What this means for you as an employer?
Employers must factor in the additional cost and time to be involved in securing these additional documents which will very soon be mandatory for the filing of the Employment License applications. PwC are closely monitoring local developments around these changes and will provide further updates as required. 

Please do not hesitate to reach out to your usual PwC contact for further details.

 

Twitter
LinkedIn
Facebook
Google+

Comments

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment